2013 Canyon Ferry Walleye Festival – Final Results
By Hookemharry


The 2013 Canyon Ferry Walleye Festival turned out to be a walleye challange for many of the teams this year.  Unsettled weather made it a pretty tough bite but the team of Dennis Willert and Mike Corder of Helena weighed 5 fish each day for a total of 19.54 pounds to take home the 1st place honors, a $500 check for the Top Lund Award and a $500 voucher from Townsend Marine and Lund, Top Navionics Team voucher, Top Mack’s Team certificates and the $10000 check for their efforts.  This is their 2nd win at Canyon Ferry, winning the event about 10-11 years ago too.

2nd place went to Jake Monroe from One Way Marine and Marvin Monroe From Helena with 19.50 pounds — only .04 pounds from a win. They also took home a check for $500 for The Top Towing GMC/Cadillac Award from Rimrock GMC/Cadillac and Doug Quast in Billings.

3rd place went to Rob Hazlewood and David Madden also of Helena with 19 pounds.  They also got big walleye on day one and a check for $1380 with a 10.22 pound fish.  Rob also was awarded the Dinosaur award from Scheels in Billings — a nice boat bag.

4th place went to jim Gillespie and Dale Smithson of Helena with 17.4 pounds.

Rounding out the top 5 was Jacob Updike and Brandon Colby from Townsend with 16.24 pounds.

Top Adult Child team was Patrick and John Bannon of Deerlodge who finished in 6th place overall.

Top Mixed Couple team was Kyle and Joni Sando from Belgrade who finished in 7th place overall.

The Top Ranger Team Award and a $500 Rangerwear Certificate from One Way Marine in Helena went to Matt Fisher from Helena and Ty Hinderager from Great Falls who finished 13th overall.

The Hardest Charger Award from Scheels in Great Falls went to the team of Dave Jurik and Chris Wanner — both from Townsend Marine who weight 9.2 #’s on day two but had a zero on day one.

The Cool Under Pressure Award from A-Z Tires went to Stanley Ross and Peter Jeller from Kalispell who improved the most places from day one moving up to an overall 8th place finish.  They aslo received a check for $1380 for the largest walleye on day two plus the Fenwick Largest Walleye Award with 2 Fenwick rods and an assorment of tackle from Mack’s Lures.  They are leading the pack for the Circuit Largest Walleye Award which gets a nice check from the Walleyes Unlimited Region 3 Chapters and also a free replica mount from Dan Gill — Lewistown Taxidermy.  So we will have to see what Tiber and the Fall Classic do — a 13.02 pound fish will be hard to beat but both Tiber and the Fall Classic have some qualitiy fish.

The Tough Luck Awards from Town Pump — went to Leonard Roberts who lost their lower unit on day one, and the team of Gordy and Tanya Matson who finished the first place out of the money.

The plaques for 1,2, and 3rd overall and the 1st and 2nd place Adult Child and Mixed Couple divisions were provided by Townsend Marine, Gordy and Tanya Matson, Matt Zeadow of Tri-County Countertops and K2 Laserworks in Billings.  Todd Koessl from K2 Laserworks donates the year end plaques and does a great job.  Thanks.

Thanks to all the sponsors and Big R Stores in Great Falls and Havre who provide all the scoring — weigh cards, boat boards, measuring boards, etc.

Overall, the tournament went well, but the bite was a disappointment — since the fishing earlier in the week, prior to the adverse weather had been great, with lots of nice fish being caught.

(Report by Dale Gilbert)

Sign up for the new OUTDOOR CLUB  – – – > Click Here






test