BIG SKY DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 2015 LINEUP
By angelamontana


The 12th Annual Festival Sets Records in Submissions, Screenings!

Fresh on the heels of an exhaustive selection process that began with an unprecedented number of submissions, the Big Sky Documentary Film Festival is thrilled to announce the lineup for the 2015 festival, which includes a record number of screenings. Now in its 12th year, the festival runs from February 616 across four venues in downtown Missoula, Montana, and will include four competitions in the Feature, Short, Mini-Doc, and Big Sky Award categories.  Competition films, thematic strands, Big Sky Doc Shop events, and special presentations will be announced in mid-January.
 official
2015 BIG SKY DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL OFFICIAL SELECTIONS – 
1971, Johanna Hamilton, 80 minutes
20/NOTHING, Rachel Stevens, 6 minutes
A DOG NAMED GUCCI, Gorman Bechard, 83 minutes
A LINE IN THE SAND, Justin Clifton & Chris Cresci, 2 minutes
ABDULAI, Aidan Avery, 14 minutes
ABOVE ALL ELSE, John Fiege, 95 minutes
ABOVE THE ALLEY, BENEATH THE SKY, Dominic Gill, 24 minutes
ALMOST THERE, Dan Rybicky & Aaron Wickenden, 93 minutes
AN HONEST LIAR, Justin Weinstein & Tyler Measom, 90 minutes
AND WE WERE YOUNG, Andy Smentanka, 111 minutes
BACK ON BOARD: GREG LOUGANIS, Cheryl Furjanic, 86 minutes
BADGER CREEK, Randy Vasquez & Jonathan Skurnik, 8 minutes
BAJA’S SECRET MIRACLE, Eliana Alvarez Martinez,12 minutes
BARD IN THE BACKCOUNTRY, Cindy Stillwell & Tom Watson, 56 minutes
BASHIR’S VISION, Daniel Roher, 15 minutes
BEDEVIL, Sam Carroll, 67 minutes
BEING EVEL, Daniel Junge, 100 minutes
BELLY OF THE BEAST, Rob Norton, 15 minutes
BIG MOCCASIN, Chelsea Moynehan & Andrew Moynehan, 66 minutes
BILL ORHMANN: LOOKING FOR THE TRUTH. Rob Norton, 8 minutes, 2012
BILLY MIZE AND THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND, William Saunders, 95 minutes
BLACKSUN, Jon Bougher & Kohl Threlkeld, 7 minutes
BLENDHER, John Frank Freeman, 11 minutes
BLINDSIGHT,  Bob Sacha, 16 minutes
BOYS WITH BROKEN EARS,  Nima Shayeghi, 80 minutes
BRAVE NEW WILD, Oakley Anderson-Moore, 75 minutes
BREAK KIDS, Emily Kassie, 8 minutes
BROKEN CITY POETS, Ariane Wu, 29 minutes
BROKEN LANDSCAPES, Michael T. Miller, 13 minutes
BROKEN SONG, Claire Dix, 71 minutes
BUGARACH, Sergi Cameron, Ventura Durall & Salvador Sunyer, 90 minutes
BY BLOOD, Sam Russell & Marcos Barbery, 63 minutes
CAILLEACH, Rosie Reed Hillman, 14 minutes
CHILDREN OF THE ARCTIC, Nick Brandestini, 94 minutes
CJ HENDRY: PEN ON PAPER, Rob Norton, 3 minutes
COACHING COLBURN, Jeff Bemiss, 16 minutes
COMIC BOOK HEAVEN, E.J. McLeavey-Fisher, 12 minutes
CONTROVERSIES, Ryan Mckenna, 22 minutes
COUNTING THE DEAD, Catharine Axley, 7 minutes
CRAZY CARL AND HIS MAN BOOBS, Mike Woolf, 50 minutes
CROOKED CANDY, Andrew Rodgers, 6 minutes
DAUGHTERS OF EMMONAK, Graeme Aegerter, Bobby Moser & Samantha Andre, 17 minutes
DAVID & ME, Ray Klonsky & Marc Lamy, 69 minutes
DAVID HOCKNEY IN THE NOW,  Lucy Walker, 6 minutes
DESERT HAZE, Sofie Benoot, 109 minutes
DIVIDE IN CONCORD, Kris Kaczor & Dave Regos, 83 minutes
DO YOU DREAM IN COLOR?, Abigail Fuller & Sarah Ivy, 76 minutes
DON’T THINK I’VE FORGOTTEN, John Pirozzi, 107 minutes
DRY SEASON,  Max Good & Tyler Trumbo, 8 minutes
DRYDEN: THE SMALL TOWN THAT CHANGED THE FRACKING GAME, Chris Jordan-Blochm 11 minutes
F-LINE, Silvia Turchin, 9 minutes
FIGHTER BY NATURE, JP Keenan & Aryelle Cormier, 28 minutes
FINDING TRACTION, Jaime Jacobsen, 57 minutes
FISHTAIL, Andrew Renzi, 61 minutes
FLORENCE, ARIZONA, Andrea B. Scott, 77 minutes
FOR ALL, Rachel Stevens, 15 minutes
FUNGIPHILIA RISING, Madison Mcclintock, 13 minutes
GARDENERS OF EDEN, Anneliese Vandenberg & Austin Peck, 62 minutes
GAUCHO DEL NORTE, Sofian Khan, 58 minutes
GIAP’S LAST DAY AT THE IRONING BOARD FACORY, Tony Nguyen, 25 minutes
GNARLY IN PINK, Benjamin Mullinkosson & Kristelle Laroche, 7 minutes
GODKA CIRKA, Àlex Lora & Antonio Tibaldi, 10 minutes
GROWING HOME, Faisal Attrache, 21 minutes
HEARTS AND MINDS, Peter Davis, 112 minutes, 1974
HIGHRISE (An interactive documentary), Katerina Cizek
HINOKI FARM, Akiro Hellgardt, 29 minutes
HIP HOP-ERATION, Bryn Evans, 93 minutes
HOLLOW (An Interactive Documentary), Elaine Mcmillion
HOTEL 22, Elizabeth Lo, 8 minutes
HUNGRY HORSE, Pieter ten Hoopen, Tim McLaughlin & Brian Storm, 43 minutes
IN COUNTRY, Mike Attie & Meghan O’Hara, 80 minutes
ISLE DE JEAN CHARLES, Emmanuel Vaughan-Lee, 9 minutes
JALANAN, Daniel Ziv, 107 minutes
JORDANNE, Zak Razvi, 5 minutes
JUNK STUDIO, Kier Atherton, 7 minutes
KOSMA, Sonja Blagojevic, 75 minutes
KUNG FU ELLIOT, Matthew Bauckman & Jaret Belliveau, 128 minutes
LA ALFOMBRA ROJA, Iosu Lopez, 12 minutes
L.A. MINER, Thomas Wood, 24 minutes
LA REINA, Manuel Abramovich, 19 minutes
LADY BE GOOD: INSTRUMENTAL WOMEN IN JAZZ, Kay Ray, 80 minutes
LAST STOP IN SANTA ROSA, Elizabeth Lo, 5 minutes
LITTLE HERO, Marcus A. McDouglad & Jennifer Medvin, 10 minutes
LIVES WORTH LIVING, Eric Neudel, 60 minutes
LOVE AND TERROR: ON THE HOWLING PLAINS OF NOWHERE, Dave Jannetta, 100 minutes
LUCHADORA, River Finlay, 12 minutes
MEET THE HITLERS, Matt Ogens, 83 minutes
MIE NISHI, Bruno Caticha, 19 minutes
MINERS SHOT DOWN, Rehad Desai, 86 minutes
MR FOGG, Joseph Dixon, 17 minutes
NATURAL LIFE, Tirtza Even, 76 minutes
NOW EN ESPANOL, Andrea Meller, 67 minutes
OMA EN OPA (Grandma and Grandpa), Charlotte de Bekker, 8 minutes
OMID, Jawad Wahabzada, 9 minutes
ON BEAUTY, Joanna Rudnick, 30 minutes
ONE YEAR LEASE, Brian Bolster, 11 minutes
OUT OF DEEPWOOD, Craig Weflen, 23 minutes
PERSONAL GOLD, Tamara Christopherson, 89 minutes
POUTERS, Paul Fegan, 17 minutes
RETURN OF THE RIVER, Jessica Plumb & John Gussman, 70 minutes
REUNIONS, Naomi Wise, 10 minutes
RUHR RECORD, Rainer Komers, 45 minutes
SALAD DAYS, Scott Crawford, 104 minutes
SANTA CRUZ DEL ISLOTE, Luke Lorentzen, 19 minutes
SHEILD AND SPEAR, Petter Ringbom, 89 minutes
SHOWFOLK, Ned McNeilage, 23 minutes
SIBLINGS ARE FOREVER, Frode Fimland, 85 minutes
SIGHTLINES, Genevieve Bicknell, 16 minutes
SILENCED, James Sipone, 102 minutes
SILENCING THE THUNDER, Eddie Roqueta, 27 minutes
SLOW SEASON, John Fiege, 6 minutes
SOFT VENGENCE: ALBIE SACHS & THE NEW SOUTH AFRICA, Abby Ginzberg, 86 minutes
TERRANCE, Joris Debeij, 6 minutes
THE AGE OF LOVE, Steven Loring, 78 minutes
THE ALAN LANE STORY, Tyler Pfiffner & Kimberly Kozub, 15 minutes
THE CASE OF THE THREE SIDED DREAM, Adam Kahan, 87 minutes
THE DISEASE, Nathaniel Maddux, 15 minutes
THE HIP HOP FELLOW, Kenneth Price, 79 minutes
THE IMMORTALISTS, Jason Sussberg & David Alvarado, 79 minutes
THE LAST SEASON,  Sara Dosa, 80 minutes
THE LAST SMALLHOLDER, Francis Lee, 9 minutes
THE LAST STOP IN SANTA ROSA, 5 minutes
THE ORCHESTRA, Francesco Merini & Helmut Failoni, 60 minutes

THE ORPHAN GIRL, Yarrow Kraner, 20 minutes

THE POSSIBILITIES ARE ENDLESS, Edward Lovelace & James Hall, 83 minutes
THE SOWER, Julie Perron, 77 minutes
THE VOW, Cameron Zohoori, 40 minutes
THE WHALE HUNT, (An interactive documentary), Jonathan Harris
THE YEAR WE THOUGHT ABOUT LOVE,  Ellen Brodsky, 68 minutes
THERE WILL BE NO STAY, Patty Dillion, 71 minutes
TO LIVE DELIBERATELY, Marshall Granger, 10 minutes
TOMORROW WE DISAPPEAR, Adam Weber & Jim Goldblum, 84 minutes
TONGUE RIVER HOME, Eliza Goode, 5 minutes
TOP SPIN, Sara Newens & Mina T. Son, 76 minutes
TREASURE ISLAND, Elizabeth Lo & Melissa Langer, 7 minutes
TRUE SON, Kevin Gordon, 72 minutes
UNDER THE BED, Michael Galinsky & Suki Hawley, 11 minutes
UNPLUGGED, Mladen Kovacevic, 51 minutes
WAR WITHIN THE WALLS, Courtney Marsh, 28 minutes
WE ARE THE ONES, Jon Michael Shink, Michael Skinner, 62 minutes
WELL NOW YOU’RE HERE, THERE’S NO WAY BACK – 109 minutes
WHERE I CAN’T BE FOUND, Arjun Talwar, 15 minutes
jOHN COHEN RETROSPECTIVE –
ROSCOE HOLCOLM FROM DAISY, KENTUCKY, 29 minutes
MOUNTAIN MUSIC OF PERU, 58 minutes, 1984
GYPSIES SING LONG BALLADS, 28 minutes, 1982
DANCING WITH THE INCAS, 58 minutes, 1991
THE HIGH LONESOME SOUND, 68 minutes, 1963
END OF AN OLD SONG, 27minutes, 1970
SAM GREEN RETROSPECTIVE –
THE LOVE SONG OF BUCKMINSTER FULLER (w/Yo La Tengo), 2012
CLEAR GLASSES, 4 minutes
LOVE LETTER TO THE FOG (A Cinematic Study of Fog In San Francisco), 2013, 10 minutes
UTOPIA, PT. 3: THE WORLD’S LARGEST SHOPPING MALL, 2009, 13 minutes
THE UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE, 28 minutes
LOT 63, GRAVE C, 10 minutes, 2006
THE FABULOUS STAINS: BEHIND THE MOVIE, 1999, 11 minutes
THE WEATHER UNDERGROUND, 2003
RAINBOW MAN/JOHN 3:16
THE MEASURE OF ALL THINGS, 60 minutes (w/live score by Brendan Canty, Todd Griffin, & Catherine McRae)
View the complete 2015 Official Selections on-line –
Big Sky Film Institute is a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization.
http://www.bigskyfilmfest.org
(Press release via Big Sky Film Institute News; Feature photo via danladue44.blogspot.com)





test